Energy generation from high-level radioactive waste - development of semi-domestic ruthenium resource and its utilization -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20757653)
Research Collaborator KIM Seong-Yun  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50574357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃棄物処理 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 高レベル放射性廃液 / 太陽電池 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ruthenium, one of the useful elements contained in high-level liquid waste (HLLW), was expected to be converted into resource by separation and recovery. On the other hand, ruthenium complexes were important materials as dye for dye-sensitized solar cell.
In this study, a new separation and recovery process of ruthenium from HLLW constructed by using novel sulfur-containing diamide and hydroxyl oxime extractant-impregnated macroporous silica-based adsorbents. In addition, an available dye for dye-sensitized solar cell was synthesized from the recovered ruthenium. These results indicated the possibility of effective reuse of HLLW for energy generation.