A strategy for the treatments of refractory neuropathic pain using Schwann-like cells derived from dermal fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Toru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90756248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシュワン細胞 / ミエリン / 神経障害性痛 / 末梢神経 / 再生医学 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced Schwann-like cells by an existing method with minor modifications.
To estimate myelination, which is indispensable to nerve regeneration, we put the induced cells into artificial tubes, transplanted them between the cut ends of rat's sciatic nerve, observed the contents in the grafts. Myelin formation was successfully observed by electron microscopy and immunofluorescent staining.
Existing neuropathic pain models have the problems of remaining threads and are not suitable for the research for the purpose of cell transplantation therapies. Thus, we developed a new rat model with clips. The model rats are free from remaining artifacts, showed the drop of pain threshold and microglial proliferation, that are the characteristics of neuropathic pain.