Expression analysis and approach for treatment of GPNMB in glaucoma model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kazuko Omodaka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80569583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞障害 / 軸索障害 / GPNMB / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of specific markers of retinal ganglion cells decreased with time by RT-PCR method, retrograde staining method of fluorescent, western blotting method with mouse optic nerve crush, which is a glaucoma model. Glycoprotein nonmetastatic melanoma protein B, which is thought to have neuroprotective function in glaucoma, which expression has been elevated due to coverage analysis in the retina of glaucoma model animals, shows significant protein expression at 4 days after nerve crush was decreased. A detailed disorder pattern of retinal ganglion cells during optic nerve crush, basic elucidation of molecular pathology of glaucoma, and basic data on experiments for evaluating pharmacological effect were obtained.