Project/Area Number |
15H06049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NUNOME SHOKO 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60758184)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体適合性 / 生体材料 / ニッケルフリー / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / 金属材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed material property of TMSZ, that was already prooved high biocompatibility equal to that of pure titanium. Hardness test result showed TMSZ have hardness equal to NiTi. Surface analyses by SEM revealed similar small cracks in 900 ppm fluoride mouth rinse. Anord examination, SEM, XRD and XPS, a series of evaluationThe present results suggest that the newly developed Ti-Mo-Sn-Zr alloy showed satisfactory material property and suggest its availability as an efficient biomaterial for medical use.