relation with between priodontal bacteria and aneurythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamahara Toru  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40756235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈瘤 / 口腔内細菌 / 歯学 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted DNA from the aneurysms samples after beads crush was performed to them. We obtained the DNA solution which tried the DNA amplification of the region that encoded 16rRNA using PCR with obtained DNA solution. As a result, We obtained the DNA contained with not only the bacterial DNA but also the aneurysms wall, we examined annealing temperature, and single band was detected in 55.7 degrees Celsius in 30 times for an amplification cycle when we set it and, furthermore, determined what could completely remove the gram-positive and negative bacteria which lived in what we washed with hypochlorous acid with aneurysms sample before the culture from aneurysms wall to be aneurysmal, and to remove bacterial DNA in the blood which attached.