The establishment of the monitoring the metabolic activity of real human dental plaque in real-time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Kazuko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00755829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラークバイオフィルム / 代謝 / メタボロミクス / 蛍光色素 / プラーク / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement of the metabolic activity using real human dental plaque has been limited by the technical difficulties. In this study, I established the new method for the measurement. As a result, it was suggested that the metabolism activity was various among individuals, the sample collection part. These results suggested that these variations should be considered for the evaluation of the pathogenicity related to the metabolic activity. In addition, this technique can measure the metabolic activity derived from various substrates including sugars, amino acids. Also, I established the metabolomics technique using human dental plaque. These new methods established in this study give a new viewpoint to the metabolism study of human dental plaque in future.