The analysis of lymphocyte function against biofilm formation in chronic wound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANNO HIROMASA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 感染 / リンパ球 / 看護学 / 免疫学 / 創傷治癒学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas aeruginosa is frequently isolated from chronic wounds.NKT cells play an important role in various aspects of the regulation immune responses, including protection against bacterial infections. However, it is not fully understood how this lymphocyte is involved in the host defense against P. aeruginosa wound infection. In the present sudy,we elucidated the role of NKT cells in clearance of P. aeruginosa from the wound. NKT cell-deficient mice showed impaired clearance of P. aeruginosa.
These results indicate that NKT cells may be involved in the clearance of P. aeruginosa from wounds.