Temporal changes incardiac autonomic nervous activity in patients after cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Konosuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755642)
Research Collaborator Saiki Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授
Kawamoto Shunsuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周術期看護 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / 術後心房細動 / 心臓血管疾患 / 看護学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to evaluate temporal changes in cardiac autonomic nervous activity of cardiovascular surgery patients. Consecutive 50 patients who underwent cardiovascular surgery for valvular, ischemic heart and aortic diseases were enrolled. Electrocardiography was recorded for 15 min at supine position preoperatively and on the third, seventh, and fourteenth postoperative days to evaluate autonomic nervous activity by using spectral analysis of heart rate variability. Nine of 50 patients were excluded from further analysis. The autonomic nervous activity, defined as the total power, has been suppressed throughout postoperative days compared to that on the preoperative day. Especially, the high frequency power, an index of cardiac parasympathetic nerve activity, markedly decreased all postoperative days, and it did not recover to the preoperative level. The impaired autonomic nervous activity may continue immediately after cardiovascular surgery until the fourteenth postoperative day.