Expression and characterization of cellobiose dehydrogenases from the ascomycete fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae for management of the rice blast disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hirotoshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60741824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / セロビオース脱水素酵素 / 生物無機化学 / 構造生物学 / フラボヘムタンパク質 / 生物構造化学 / いもち病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice blast disease caused by the ascomycete fungus Magnaporthe oryzae is a serious and widespread disease of rice. The general fungicides inhibit either intracellular biosynthesis or metabolic pathway, would pose a high risk for development of fungicide resistance. Here, we have overexpressed and investigated two cellobiose dehydrogenase (CDH) homologues in M. oryzae to development a method to inhibit secreted proteins involved in the extracellular metabolic pathway for control of the fungal rice pathogen. Plant disease fungi produce and secrete hydrolases as well as oxidoreductases such as CDH to degrade the plant cell wall and to utilize cellulose as the nutrient carbon.
BLAST search using the M. oryzae genome database uncovered the existence of two CDH homologous gene, MGG_13809 (MoCDH1) and MGG_11036 (MoCDH2). The two CDH homologues were expressed in the methylotrophic yeast Pichia pastoris. MoCDH2 shows higher cellobiose dehydrogenase activity than MoCDH1.