To determine the efficacy of n-3 PUFAs in short bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Morii Mayako  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (10375280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords短腸症候群 / ω-3系脂肪酸 / 腸管機能不全合併肝障害 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝 / 星細胞 / 短調症候群 / ω3系脂肪酸 / 肝障害 / ω3系脂肪酸 / 肝臓星細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the lipidmics of two patients successfully treated with the fish oil lipid emulsion (FOLE) to clarify the effective component in the FOLE. The liver biopsy was performed every year, and fibrosis with fatty degeneration was getting worse trough several years. The periportal inflammation and fibrosis with bile ductular proliferation was obvious just before the supplemental FOLE. After the introduction of FOLE (0.5~1 g/kg/day), replacing the same amount of soybean oil emulsion (SOLE), inflammatory cell infiltration was disappeared and furthermore there was a improvement of the hepatic fibrosis. Lipid extraction and measurement of lipid metabolites by LC-MS/MS was performed in the patients and six healthy volunteers. according to the lipidmics, it was revealed that the n-3 fatty acid and metabolites of the patients were approximately 10-times greater than those of healthy volunteers.