Basic study on expression of the "Okujorui":Reading and reproduction of the Japanese medieval literature in the Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Naoto  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50759157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本文学 / 奥浄瑠璃 / 語り物 / 中世文学 / 東北の芸能文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Okujorui" is the oral literature of the Tohoku region from early modern times to modern times.I analyze the expression of the "Okujorui", and a purpose of this study is to clarify reading of the Japanese medieval literature in the Tohoku region and the state of the reproduction of the literature.
Result of this study is to have found a document of the "Okujorui" of not only the Miyagi area and the Iwate area that were the center of the study of the "Okujorui" but also Yamagata area.In addition , I analyzed expression of a document of the "Okujorui" and clarified an example of concrete reading of the Japanese medieval literature in Tohoku and the reproduction of the literature.
In addition , in this study , I suggested the method of the expression analysis that made much of influence relations between "Okujorui" text.