Division of Labor and Non-trading Sector in Oligopolistic General Equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Keita  山形大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60756526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貿易自由化 / 企業内分業 / 企業生産性 / 非貿易財部門 / 部分的開放政策 / 寡占的一般均衡 / 国際貿易 / 不完全競争 / 分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate how trade liberalization affects firm productivity using a general oligopolistic equilibrium model with division of labor. We analyze the impact of both tariff reduction and a decrease in the number of non-trading sectors on firm productivity and welfare.
We obtain the following results:(1) A decrease in the tariff rate and an increase in the number of trading sectors increase wage rate.(2) A decrease in tariff rate reduces firm productivity of non-trading sectors and increases firm productivity of trading sectors. (3) An increase in the number of trading sectors decreases firm productivity of both non-trading sectors and trading sectors. However, it increases the firm productivity of the newly trading sectors.