Extraction and Visualization of Search Contexts for Cultivating the Consideration Abilities of Strategies in Collaborative Exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 研究員 (80761569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協調探索 / 探索戦略考察能力 / 探索コンテクスト / 情報視覚化 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skillful sharing of the intentions of search and their results is quite important to enable collaborative exploration to be smoothly conducted. However, such sharing is usually difficult for explorers since they often face difficulties in expressing search intentions into queries and suffer from the troublesome in page selection. Such problems become more serious for novices. This research was aimed at showing new possibility of cultivation support of the consideration abilities of search strategies in collaborative exploration. Specifically, methods for extracting the gap of actual browsing against search intentions and that of the difference of search directions among collaborative explorers were respectively developed along with the support system capable of synthetic management of the histories and deliverables involved in Web explorations. Finally, the functions that suggest these differences in search contexts to explorers were implemented on the system.