Long-term effect of exercise on muscle quality and intermuscular adipose tissue in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
JUNG Songee  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (00757586)
Research Collaborator OKUBO Yoshiro
OSUKA Yosuke
TANAKA Kiyoji
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体活動 / 筋質 / 筋内脂肪 / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 身体機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This randomized controlled study aimed to examine long-term effect of exercise on muscle quality and intermuscular adipose tissue in older adults. Exercise adherence (strength training for 2+ sets/week and walking exercise (3.5 METs) for 150+ min/week) over one year was after the end of a 3-month exercise class was 46.2% in the mailing support group (n = 78) and 6.4% in the non-mailing support group (n = 78). Thigh muscle and abdominal cross-sectional area between the two groups showed no significant (time × group) interaction for the intermuscular adipose tissue and muscle quality (defined as strength per muscle area). However, there was a significant interaction in subcutaneous adipose tissue between the two groups (P < 0.01).