A Study of Donnee in Ernest Hemingway's Early Short Stories of the 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Eisuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (10756266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語・英米圏文学 / アメリカ文学 / 修辞学 / 詩学 / 文芸思想 / ヘミングウェイ / ニュー・クリティシズム / 脱構築 / モダニズム / レトリック / 言語の可謬性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting close reading and manuscript examination on Ernest Hemingway’s short stories of early 1920s, this study articulates the hidden characteristics of Hemingway’s writing theory of omission---“Principle of Iceberg.” By way of examining in detail the rhetorical stylizations embedded in the following six works, such as 1. “Light of the World,” 2. “The Sea Change,” 3.“Cat in the Rain,” 4. “A Simple Enquiry,” 5. “In Another Country,” 6. “Hills Like White Elephants,”this research argues that such writing technique aims to generate effects of not only concealment, but also ambiguity that constitutes subversion, fallibility, oxymoron, and aporia in literary space.