A comparative sustainability study of rapidly growing megacities in Southeast Asia (Bangkok, Jakarta and Manila) using geospatial and social-ecological approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Estoque RonaldC  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (60760139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGIS / リモートセンシング / 空間解析 / 東南アジア / メガシティ / 都市化 / 比較分析 / 持続可能性 / Urbanization / Remote Sensing / Spatial analysis / Geography / Land surface temperature / Megacities / Southeast Asia / RS / Spatial Analysis / Goegraphy / City / Asia / Land Use
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative analysis was performed, focusing on the spatiotemporal patterns of urban land changes and their implications for sustainable urban development in the three cities. The details of the analysis can be found in Estoque RC, Murayama Y (2017) Trends and spatial patterns of urbanization in Asia and Africa: a comparative analysis. In: Y Murayama, C Kamusoko, A Yamashita, RC Estoque (Eds) Urban Development in Asia and Africa; Geospatial Analysis of Metropolises. Springer, Singapore, pp 393-414. In brief, the analysis revealed that the urban land of Bangkok has increased by 1401 square km over the past two and a half decades (c. 1990-2014), while the urban lands of Manila and Jakarta have increased by 393 and 312 square km. In terms of percentage increase, Bangkok also had the highest (198%), followed by Jakarta (100%) and Manila (86%). The study hypothesizes that these three cities might have already undergone through the alternating process of diffusion-coalescence many times.