Improving the teaching and learning equations in school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Satoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任研究員 (60758811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二元一次方程式 / 一次関数 / 変数 / 文字 / 数学的概念の二面性 / 文字の見方 / 方程式 / 関数 / 科学教育 / 数学教育 / 代数学習 / 数学教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching and learning algebra should be central to school mathematics. However, the content of algebra is difficulty for many students. The overall purpose of this study is to improve the teaching and learning algebra for breaking through this situation. In particular, this study focuses a hypothetical learning process leading to liner equation with two unknown. We analyse the scene in which students must change the liner equation of "equality" into the liner equation of "functional relationship" in textbook. Through that analysis, we examined the relationship between equations and function, and showed the necessity of consistent guidance of teaching in the sense of letters in equations.