Project/Area Number |
15H06070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
UEDONO Akira
GRANDJEAN Nicolas
PALACIOS Tomas
SUIHKONEN Sami
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パワーデバイス / 窒化物半導体 / 点欠陥 / 結晶成長 / 電気的特性評価 / p型半導体 / イオン注入 / 高温熱処理 / AlN / 高電界効果トランジスタ / アニール / 接触抵抗 / 窒素極性面 / 電気・電子材料 / 格子欠陥 / 半導体物性 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 高濃度p型ドーピング / バックワードダイオード / トンネル電流 / アンモニアMBE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we aimed to improve the performance of III-nitrides electrical devices, which have attracted much attention for high-frequency and high-power applications. There are fewer reports on point defects in comparison with dislocations in III-nitride semiconductors. We investigated the relation between point defects and electrical properties in p-type GaN and n-type AlN films. (i) The highest hole concentrations was achieved in the p-type GaN layer, which was grown at low growth temperature under nitrogen-rich conditions. (ii) The n-type conductance of Si-ion implanted AlN was shown after very high temperature annealing of 1500 degreeC. Using the n-type AlN films, the first demonstration of AlN-channel transistors was achieved.