Development of exome mutation database in the micro-tom mutant population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANO Ryoichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00443044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EZURA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00332552)
ARIIZUMI Toru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70575381)
HOSHIKAWA Ken  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70634715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトマト / 誘発変異集団 / エクソームシークエンシング / 次世代シークエンス / 変異情報データベース / webアプリケーション / ゲノムワイド変異検索システム / 園芸育種 / 変異体集団 / エクソーム解析 / 全ゲノム変異情報データベース / 育種学 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / バイオインフォマティクス / データベース / 第二世代シークエンス / 変異解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exome sequencing (ES) is a cost-effective next-generation sequencing (NGS) method for rapid identification of genome-wide exon mutations at a population scale. In this study, a 96-plex ES library preparation method was newly developed in the model tomato cultivar'Micro-Tom'. When exome NGS data was obtained by the Illumina Hiseq paired-end sequencing platform and further subjected to a bioinformatics pipeline using bowtie2, samtools, and GATK, over 240,000 mutations were identified in 95 Micro-Tom mutant individuals. Of these, over 70,000 mutations were expected to affect protein function because they cause amino acid substitution, premature stop codons, or frameshift in the deduced protein amino acid sequences. A web-application system was also developed based on the mutation dataset to enable in silico one-click search of specific mutations or mutants.