Development of the Knowledge Cycle between Linguistic Theory and Educational Practice Based on Error Analysis of Japanese Learners of English as a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshiyuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50756103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国語教育 / 英語教育 / 理論言語学 / 言語心理学 / 誤り分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year (2015), more than 3000 English sentences were collected by a free-writing task from Japanese-speaking learners of English as a foreign language, and 881 sentences containing grammatical errors such as John like dogs were extracted. Dividing 687 errors into five types, it turned out that error rates increased from tense to subject-verb agreement, number agreement, preposition, and articles.
In the second year (2016), a self-paced reading experiment was conducted to observe reading time difference between grammatical and ungrammatical sentences in English for a native speaker of English and two Japanese-speaking learners. Only for the native English speaker, longer reading time was found in ungrammatical sentences, compared to grammatical sentences. A questionnaire experiment was carried out to investigate Japanese-speaking learners' acceptability of ungrammatical sentences in English, and it was found that they sometimes accepted ungrammatical sentences.