Analysis of activity-dependent dynamics of NMDA receptors in mice with age-dependent synaptic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hanamura Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40361365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATSURU YUSUKE  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30446265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords樹状突起スパイン / 2光子励起レーザー顕微鏡 / ドレブリン / NMDA受容体 / in vivo imaging / 神経活動依存性 / 加齢脳 / シナプス機能異常 / アクチン細胞骨格 / アクチン結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo imaging by using two-photon laser microscopy under deep anesthesia revealed dendritic spine morphology of pyramidal neurons in the cerebral cortex of transgenic mice expressing GFP under the control of Thy1-promoter. Analysis of heterozygotes of knockout mice deficient in drebrin A-specific exon or all drebrin isoforms tended to show some changes in turnover rate of dendritic spines compared with wild-type mice. The amount of NMDA receptors in synaptosomes were detected by western blotting.