The role of mesenchymal stem cells of cutaneous ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Akihiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90760538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / MFG-E8 / 皮膚虚血再還流障害 / 血管新生 / アポトーシス / 急性期褥瘡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secreted glycoprotein MFG-E8 has many functions, including accelerating phagocytosis of apoptotic cells by phagocytes and promoting angiogenesis. We previously reported that administration of MFG-E8 suppresses the formation of pressure ulcers induced by cutaneous ischemia-reperfusion(I/R) injury by regulating inflammation and angiogenesis. It has been reported that Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) has the potential preventing tissue damage caused by I/R injury in several organs including brain, liver and kidney. Furthermore, we recently investigated that MSC produce large amount of MFG-E8, however, the precise mechanism of MSC-derived MFG-E8 in cutaneous I/R injury was not well known.
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms and the roles of MSC in cutaneous I/R injury involving the regulation of apoptotic cells, inflammatory reaction and angiogenesis, and the effect of MSC-derived MFG-E8 on I/R injury.