Development of a nursing support model to raise the significance of existence of older cancer survivor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Saori  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (10758254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / がんサバイバー / 役割 / 医療、福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a factor search type study to determine how an elderly cancer survivor caught a role of the self.Qualitative by the data which obtained from 12 subjects; analyzed it inductively, and it was found to be going to maintain a role even if the elderly cancer survivor had a cancer as far as was possible.Furthermore, in a treatise of "the significance of existence of the elderly cancer survivor" performed document retrieval to be used, and to look at.
The search word is "old age""cancer""existence value/importance of existence/meaning of existence".19 sum literature, English literature 23 correspond and perform a general idea assay using these literature.