Project/Area Number |
15H06081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
GAO HONGBIAO 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50756955)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自動推論 / 自動定理発見 / 認識的プログラミング / 離散数学 / 前向き推論 / 形式理論グリッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The problem of automated theorem finding is still an open problem which was originally proposed by Wos in 1988. The problem of automated theorem finding is "What properties can be identified to permit an automated reasoning program to find new and interesting theorems, as opposed to proving conjectured theorems?" This research performed automated theorem finding by using forward reasoning approach based on strong relevant logic and epistemic programming, and opened up a new breakthrough to solve the problem of automated theorem finding.