Designing environment and methods to support young children's singing to facilitate their listening skills
Project/Area Number |
15H06084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歌唱 / 聴取能力 / 環境構成 / 支援方法 / 幼児教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explain the environment and methods to support children's singing using their listening skills. First, I observed children’s singing activities in four kindergartens and analyzed the process of children learning songs. Second, I interviewed teachers about how and why they designed their singing environment. Based on this research, I designed a singing practice to investigate the role of different musical instruments in the accompaniment of children’s singing and compared their voices with piano accompaniment and other instruments. I also described the children's verbal and physical behavior on being introduced to several musical instruments in the classroom. The result showed that children seem to be more interested in and more carefully listened to sounds.