A novel approach to a coding theory for fault-tolerant quantum information processing and its applications to classical coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (20756142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子誤り訂正符号 / 符号理論 / 組合せ論 / 有限幾何 / LDPC符号 / 量子計算 / 量子情報理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Error correction is vital to realize practical quantum information processing devices because quantum information is extremely fragile. Indeed, quantum information is much more vulnerable to noise than digital data in transitional form to the extent that we must assume that the process of error correction itself may fail. The principle investigator refined his theoretical method for making a standard quantum error correction process more robust against error correction failure. The research also discovered relations of his robust quantum error correction method to problems in classical error correction coding theory and combinatorial mathematics including estimating the trapping redundancy of a linear code.