| Project/Area Number |
15H06087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Kenichi 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (80323434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / DNAメチル化 / 胎児環境因子 / 環境影響評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that the fetal environment is involved in postnatal health disorders. There are many environmental factors, such as maternal nutritional status and exposure to environmental chemicals. Additionally, maternal health status is one of those factors. in this study, we investigated the relationship between maternal gut microbiota and umbilical cord DNA methylation. The body mass index or other maternal factors were not associated the composition of their gut microbiota. The DNA methylation of three regions neighboring two genes were associated with Firmicutes phylum of maternal gut microbiota. The data suggest that maternal gut microbiota can affect DNA methylation status of fetal tissues.