Project/Area Number |
15H06088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 真理論 / 機能主義 / 多元主義 / プラグマティズム / 初期現象学 / フッサール / Truthmaker / 道徳的真理 / Truthmaker理論 / ブレンターノ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research aims to build a basis for the alethic functionalism, a position which is recently attracting attention in the philosophical literature on truth. To achieve this end, three tasks has been set: (i)formulation and clarification of the alethic functionalism; (ii)exploration of its historical background; (iii)application to several concrete domains. Of these three, although (i) has been left in a somewhat unsatisfactory state, the other two went well. More precisely, our reserch has revealed (ii) a fruitful connection between the alethic functionalism and the tradition of early phenomenology and pragimatism, as well as (iii) an interesting application of the former into the truthmaker theory and problem of moral truth.