Comparison of individual cognitive behavior therapy outcomes between depression and panic disorder with a focus on a sense of mental defeat and cognitive flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SHINOBU  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (90757460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知行動療法 / うつ病 / パニック症 / 精神的敗北感 / 認知的柔軟性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with depression and panic disorder received cognitive behavior therapy in accordance with a manual by a therapist who had undergone specialized training. In addition, symptom evaluation scales, mental defeat scale, and cognitive flexibility scale were assessed before and after intervention to determine and compare how the scores for each scale changed. The scales used in this study included symptom scales for depression and panic disorder (Beck Depression Inventory-Ⅱ or BDI-Ⅱ; Panic Disorder Severity Scale or PDSS-SR), mental defeat scale, and cognitive flexibility scale. The results showed that the scores for depression rating scale, mental defeat scale, and cognitive flexibility scale improved during the second half of the manual in patients with depression. In patients with panic disorder, on the other hand, the scores for panic disorder severity scale, mental defeat scale, and cognitive flexibility scale improved during the first half of the manual.