| Project/Area Number |
15H06091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Kazutaka 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (60758192)
| Research Collaborator |
IGARASHI Yoshito 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (40332374)
TOMOTO Aika 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00595366)
NISHINAKA Hirofumi 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(D2)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 薬物依存 / 反社会性 / 依存性 / 刑事施設 / 薬物再使用リスク / 薬物依存離脱指導 / 心理学的介入 / 社会系心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine whether “drug dependency” and “antisociality” influence the risk of relapse of amphetamine use in prisoners who engage in substance use. This study was conducted at a Japanese prison. Participants were prisoners who engaged in substance use and were asked to voluntarily complete an anonymous questionnaire that included some scales and demographic variables. The results of the analysis revealed that “drug dependency” and “antisociality” influence the different factors of the risk of relapse of amphetamine use in prisoners who engage in substance use. Findings indicated that prisoners with substance use were classified according to the assessments of the factors influencing the risk of relapse of amphetamine use as “drug dependency” approach and/or “antisociality” approach.