Fabrication of magnetic clusters on molecules and evaluation of their magnetic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Naoka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40758827)
Research Collaborator YAMADA TOYOKAZU  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (10383548)
NEGISHI MASAMICHI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 半金属-絶縁体転移 / 磁性薄膜 / 強相関系 / 磁性 / ナノ材料 / 磁性ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purposed to create self-decoupled nanostructures consist of magnetic atoms with well-defined configuration, and elucidate their magnetic state. Scanning tunneling microscopy or pulsed laser deposition method was used to create well defined structures. Using the latter method, we obtained epitaxial thin films of perovskite type AIr1-xSnxO3, the electronic structure of which is expected to be characterized by the symmetry of the crystal. We revealed that the thin films show phase transition from paramagnetic semimetal to weak ferromagnetic insulator as a function of the substitution ratio and temperature. We also found anisotropic response of the systems to external magnetic field, e.g. in magnetization and magnetoresistance. The direction of the crystal growth and the anisotropy was correlated, which indicates controllability of the electromagnetic response of the film by tuning the structure.