Development of the microscopic theory on external-field responses of excitonic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Koudai  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任助教 (70756072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords励起子絶縁体 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / コバルト酸化物 / 励起子相 / 磁化率 / 光学伝導度 / 集団励起 / 物性理論 / 励起子 / 強相関電子系 / 計算物理 / 層状遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 超音波吸収 / 核磁気共鳴 / 量子干渉 / 反磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An excitonic insulator is a system where electrons and holes spontaneously form pairs (excitons) in a semiconductor or a semimetal and the pairs go into quantum condensation. We have focused on transition-metal chalcogenide Ta2NiSe5 known as a candidate material of an excitonic insulator, and have clarified the behaviors of the microscopic quantum interferences in the ultrasonic attenuation rate and the NMR relaxation rate, the diamagnetic susceptibility, and the optical conductivity from the perspective of the excitonic condensation in it. We have also shown that in cobalt oxide Pr0.5Ca0.5CoO3 the magnetic-multipole order emerges in the excitonic phase, and have studied its low-energy excaitation spectra.