| Project/Area Number |
15H06094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MAIDA Yusuke 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10756422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ダンパー / 突起付き鋳鉄製プレート / コンクリート / 圧着接合 / 摩擦抵抗 / 支圧抵抗 / コンクリート系骨組 / 制振ダンパー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the post-tensioned connection between ductile cast iron plate with shear-key and concrete to apply the damper to a composite structures was adopted. First, cyclic shear tests of the proposed connection were carried out. As a result of the tests, shear strength of proposed connection is provided. Next, shear strength evaluation of proposed connection was considered. The shear strength of the specimens with shear-key was presented as the sum of friction resistance and bearing resistance by using a formula in the past. Then, finite element analysis that reproduced the component tests was carried out. As a result of the analysis, the principal stress of concrete was confirmed. Finally, the design of the damper connection to a concrete composite structure by using the proposed connection method was shown.