Development of LC-MS/MS-based accurate quantification methods for assessing serum vitamin D metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGE Takayuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
Research Collaborator SATOH Mamoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80164739)
NISHIMURA Motoi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
OGAWA Shoujiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30546271)
HIGASHI Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90272963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンD代謝物 / LC-MS/MS / 誘導体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DAPTAD derivatization of vitamin D metabolites were performed for enhancing the ionization efficiency of LC-MS/MS. As compared with 25(OH)D3, the intensity of 25(OH)D3-DAPTAD was increased approximately 100-fold higher. By using SLE for sample preparation, the high-sensitive and robust method for quantification of 4 serum vitamin D metabolites was established. We are planning to establish serum 1,25(OH)2D analysis method by LC/MS/MS.