Two subtypes of colorectal tumor with distinct molecular features in familial adenoma polyposis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takane Kiyoko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (60756112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族性大腸線腫症 / 大腸癌 / 大腸線腫症 / DNAメチル化 / 家族性大腸ポリポーシス / 大腸線腫 / 大腸腺腫 / DANメチル化 / KRAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) tumors is yet to be well investigated. Here, we investigated FAP, through quantitative methylation analysis of 127 samples using 20 methylation markers we previously established, APC, BRAF, and KRAS mutation analysis. FAP tumors lacked BRAF mutation(+) high methylation epigenotype and were classified into two methylation epigenotypes. While 24 of 112 tumor samples showed intermediate methylation epigenotype significantly correlating with KRAS mutation(+), 88 tumor samples showed low methylation epigenotype correlating with the absence of KRAS and BRAF mutations. Whereas some patients showed a single epigenotype in all tumors throughout the colon, tumors with two distinct epigenotypes developed within a family with the same APC mutation or even within one patient. These results indicate that there are at least two distinct molecular subtypes of FAP tumors, resembling sporadic colorectal cancer and independent from the APC germline mutation status.