Project/Area Number |
15H06099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAWA Kotoko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50756715)
Research Collaborator |
SUWA Sayuri
TSUJIMURA Mayuko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 経口摂取 / 訪問看護 / 終末期 / 高齢者 / 看護学 / 倫理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to clarify the values of visiting nurses providing support to elderly receiving end-of-life care who desire oral intake and their families, and to shed light on changes in nursing practice. First, information was gathered and organized through means including a literature review of recent circumstances surrounding oral intake in end-of-life care for the elderly and their families. Then, an interview guide was created based on that information. Interviews were conducted with visiting nurses with experience caring for elderly receiving end-of-life care wishing to be fed orally and their families. This research clarified that, as the values regarding oral intake held by elderly end-of-life patients and their families waver and change, the values of the visiting nurses regarding oral intake also change, and nursing practice shifts toward support that honors the wishes of both and QOL.