Development of tele-operation support system for rescue robot operator using failure expriences of training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kono Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (70758367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遠隔操作支援 / 注意喚起 / レスキューロボット / 知能ロボット / 遠隔操作支援システム / 予兆検知 / 災害対応ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a tele-operation support system for rescue robot operator using failure expriences of training was proposed, and it's element systems ware developed. This system presents the alert sign in the tele-operation window when the rescue robot detect the similar environment compared with experienced perilous environment using distance information which obtained via laser range sensors on the robot. During this research period, storing systems of the perilous environmental information based on distance, comparing algorithms between perilous environment and current environment in the actual operation, and the reminder systems of alert from the rescue robot, ware developed. Moreover, developed system was confirmed that the effectiveness of detecting perilous environment in the simplified experimental environments.