Density Derivative Estimation and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80756916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械学習 / 確率密度微分 / 次元削減 / クラスタリング / 多様体 / モード回帰 / 多様体推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating the derivatives of probability density functions is one of the important challenges in statistical data analysis. To estimate the derivatives, a naive approach is first to estimate the probability density function from data, and then to compute its derivatives. However, this approach can be unreliable because a good density estimator does not necessarily mean a good density derivative estimator. To overcome this challenge, we took a different approach that directly estimates density derivatives without going through density estimation. Based on the direct approach, we proposed two methods to estimate the derivatives of conditional density functions and the ratios of density derivatives to its density. With the proposed methods, we developed supervised dimensionality reduction and density ridge estimation methods.