Project/Area Number |
15H06109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Kenji 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教務補佐員 (20761422)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 台湾 / 先住民族 / 同化政策 / マイノリティ / 地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the “De-Japanization” of post-war Taiwan from the perspective of vicarious decolonization. Further, this study refers to the example of post-war Korea, which was under the Japanese colonial regime. The decolonization of Taiwan progressed vicariously through the Sinicization. The ruler’s historical background and the enemy's characteristics were taught in schools; however, the memorization-based education and experience in colonial Taiwan did not sustain and went obsolete in schools, also it could not be shared with the younger generation in families. The will of "De-Japanization" of Taiwanese who ruled over colonial Japan was not expressed. Therefore, "Japan" did not find an "enemy" in post-war war Taiwan, also "Japan" was relativized in post-war Taiwan.