Project/Area Number |
15H06110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKASAWA Haruna 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (90761429)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 移民政策 / スペイン / 社会統合政策 / 市民社会 / 地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between the 1990's and the 2000's, Spain has rapidly transformed into a nation of immigration. Despite the large numbers of different ethnic peoples setting in Spain within such a short period, there is little trace of anti immigrant forces at work. This may be due to the fact that Spain has had the advantage as a latecomer in accepting immigrants by learning from the experiences of other nations. Other factors include the presence of former immigrant workers within the Spanish society over the years, the country´s deeply rooted history of democracy and human rights protection after the dictatorship era, the difficulty in pursuing national identity as a result of increasing regionalism, as well as the co-existence of Spanish nationals and immigrant workers where the latter take on unskilled jobs.