Globalization of Chinese Thought through the Translation by the 18th-century Jesuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NII Yoko  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任助教 (10757280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在華イエズス会士 / 満洲旗人天主教徒 / 四訳館考 / 大清一統志 / 華夷訳語 / 康熙帝遺詔 / 東西思想交渉 / 東西交渉史 / 満洲人天主教徒 / 清朝 / 満洲旗人 / ヨーロッパ漢学 / 満洲語 / 旗人 / 清朝宮廷 / 18世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I mainly discussed the following two points through survey of historical documents in France, Taiwan, and China. (1) Actual state of daily interaction between the Christian-Manchu bannermen and the Jesuit missionaries in the 18th century, especially after the order to ban Christianity, as well as its influence on the translation of Chinese thought by the Jesuit missionaries in China. (2) The first translation of "Siyi guan kao", "Daqin yitong zhi" and "Huayi yiyu" in a European language by a French Jesuit in the 18th century broadly circulated in Europe and provided a basis for their understanding of the imperial rule and international relations of the Qing Dynasty.