Project/Area Number |
15H06113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Mie University (2016) The University of Tokyo (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Sonobe Yurie 三重大学, 教育学部, 特任講師(教育担当) (80755934)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インプロ / 演劇教育 / 高齢者学習 / 高齢者演劇 / 生涯学習 / ワークショップ / 後期高齢者 / 包摂 / 認知症高齢者 / 演劇 / アクションリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to develop improvisational theatre program which could include latter-stage elderly people, especially people with physical or cognitive decline. This research consisted of 3 projects: 1) review theories of improvisational theatre, educational gerontology, and research of care and welfare, 2) participant observation in the senior centers which applied improvisational theatre to memory care for people with dementia and the impro classes of Stagebridge which is performing arts school for elderly people, and interview to their facilitators, 3) action research on “ Kururu Senior Impro ” in Kashiwa, Chiba. This research revealed features of learning activities for elderly people, process of transformation through theatre experience, roles of facilitator. Finally, the author could develop improvisational theatre program and make the community which could included various elderly people.