Rabelais, magic and literary imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIMATA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80759283)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス・ルネサンス / ラブレー / 魔術と文学 / 仏文学 / ルネサンス文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research reveals that Rabelais' work, which is inspired by humanists such as Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim, Celio Calcagnini and Rhodiginus, abounds in allusions to Renaissance magic. We explain how these images of magic stimulate the reader's imagination and encourage the reader's intellectual exploration. We also discovered several specific passages which influenced Rabelais' work, and analyzed his works focusing on the dual structure of debunking magic while at the same time using its workings to stimulate the reader.