Religious Mixture of Mythical Figures in nineteenth-century French Poetry: from Parnassians to Rimbaud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKASHIMA Mami  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教務補佐員 (80761402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏文学 / ランボー / 高踏派 / 神話 / 19世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the mixture of Hellenism and Christianity in nineteenth-century French Poetry, especially from the 1850s to the 1870s, in other words, from the Parnassians to Rimbaud. As a result of the study period, I show that lyricism based on mediocre daily life can be seen in the works of Parnassians, as well as ideal and formal beauty. Such amalgam of mystique and vulgarity also exists in Rimbaud’s poems, characterized by a strongly critical view of religious or mythical things.