Research of spoken sentence generation in the Korean Yenpyen dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Takeya  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 講師 (80759605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国朝鮮語 / 方言学 / 社会言語学 / 言語意識 / 言語使用 / 朝鮮語学 / 延辺方言 / 談話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to systematically describe the characteristics of spoken words in the Korean Yenpyen dialect. Concretely speaking, we conducted a study recording speakers living in Yanji City of Jilin Province in China, as well as a paper-based survey, and analyzed the results from the viewpoints of (1) the relationship between the formal diversity and function of spoken sentences due to sociolinguistic factors and (2) the relationship between linguistic facts and the intent of the utterance generated by the speaker. During this research period, we gave multiple presentations at academic conferences and published multiple articles, accurately recorded the dynamic effects of the same variant of speech, which had not been conducted sufficiently until then, and analyzed the relationship between the linguistic usage of the speaker and their identity relationships.