Research in the developmental process of the regional domination by the Muromachi Bakufu and its transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA YASUFUMI  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (80760280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords室町幕府 / 使節遵行 / 有力国人層 / 九州探題 / 今川了俊 / 守護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multifaceted examination was conducted on the developmental process of the regional domination by the Muromachi Bakufu taking into account regional disparities, while analyzing the process of its transformation. In regard to the former, the form of existence and trends among powerful members of the Kokujin class, who supported regional domination by the Muromachi Bakufu, were examined, taking the Izumo Asayama clan as an example. The course of events and factors leading to the dismissal of Imagawa Ryoshun, the Kyushu Tandai, were clarified while addressing changes in the relationship between the Muromachi Bakufu and distant regions. In regard to the latter, shisetsu jungyo (compulsory execution by officials), the procedure for the execution of commands by the Muromachi Bakufu, was examined and the transformation in the system of control in the mid-15th century was discussed. The research provided a tool to recreate an overall image of the regional domination by the Muromachi Bakufu.