The imperial army of the 17th century Holy Roman Empire and the social network of aristocracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Saito Keita  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20759196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋史 / 近世ヨーロッパ史 / 軍隊と社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project sheds light on one of the most important aspects of the relationship between monarch and aristocracy in early modern Europe. Focusing on the Imperial army in the 17th Century Holy Roman Empire it has demonstrated that the attempts of the emperor to control his emerging standing army was not top-down but reciprocal process in close relationship with the nobles who served as military officers. Accordingly, their support based on their social network was essential for the recruitment and administration of the imperial army.