| Project/Area Number |
15H06120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 女性の活躍 / 東北復興・街づくり政策 / 国内移民・就職 / 女性のリーダーシップ / ジェンダー・多様性 / 市民化プロセス / 少子化・高齢社会 / 地域減少・持続力 / Tohoku reconstruction / machizukuri-survival / young women's migration / empowerment / gender and diversity / personal aspirations / working mothers / declining birthrates / young women / diverse leadership / disaster resilience / local citizenship / community rebuilding / diversity / leadership / Tohoku / U-turn |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Threatening community survival, all regions face decreasing birthrates and an aging society. Tohoku also faces challenges of post-disaster rebuilding. This research explores the intersections of gender, generation, domestic migration and disaster reconstruction through profile analysis and participant-observation of leadership training for 40 young women. Problematizing the hegemonic model of senior male leadership, the profiles reveal the interdependence of a) women’s motivation to migrate to Tohoku, b) lifelong aspirations for self and community, and c) intergenerational culture shock about traditional gender roles. The findings suggest that young women desire respect for diverse lifestyles and are creating innovative combinations of professional expertise, community leadership, and working motherhood. To be effective, reconstruction and community sustainability policies must stimulate access to empowering employment that normalizes WLB and leadership opportunities for young women.