Multinationals' local adaptation management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Mizuki  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90757832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多国籍企業と現地企業の適合プロセス / ソフトウェア開発アウトソーシング / 関係的技能 / 専門的技能 / 多国籍企業と現地企業の相互作用 / 多国籍企業 / 現地企業 / 連携活動 / 他企業への能力伝播 / ソフトウェア種類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study software outsourcing management focusing on task characteristics. This research is based on interview data. The case studies mainly about Japanese companies and local companies in the Dalian software industry agglomeration in China.
The main results of this research are the following two points. First, in China Dalian, local companies accumulated not only the technical skills of software but also relational skills from interaction with Japanese clients, and this is also the characteristics found in the automobile industry were observed so far. Secondly, the robustness of the analysis framework which is using product architecture has enhanced for the formation of multinationals-driven industrial agglomeration.