Evaluation of Regional Revitalisation Projects in Rural Areas Through Surveys on Social Isolation of Older Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shogo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20755798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢社会 / 農村地域 / 高齢者 / 孤立 / 地域おこし / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 孤独 / 農山村 / 過疎化 / 地域活性化 / 秋田
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined possible relationship between regional revitalization activities and the current living conditions of older residents in rural areas, particularly in terms of their state of social isolation. This project was composed of (I) large scale surveys on living conditions (access to services, financial condition of households, farming activities, general satisfaction level and isolation level, etc), and (II) participatory workshop. Fieldwork was conducted in four municipalities in Akita prefecture and questionnaire surveys were conducted in two municipalities with targeting those residents who are older than 60 years old. Because the field surveys were conducted at residential scale units, detailed analysis with geographical conditions of study areas was conducted. This research project provided data on the general living conditions of older residents at the communal level, which are expected to be used in the local policy discussions for rural communities.